COACHES

Long-Distance, Middle-Distance, Steeplechase

Gregor Gojrzewski

About:

Gregor Gojrzewski migrated to Australia from Poland in 1997. He was a top junior and senior runner winning several medals at Poland National Championships and has represented his birth country 7 times. Since coming to Australia Gregor has been coaching at Essendon building up a very successful squad of runners. So far his athletes have won over 60 medals at National Championships.

Qualification:

  • IAAF: Level 4
  • ATFCA: Level 5
  • Athletics Australia: Level 5

Mobile:
0411 131 645

Website:
runners.org.au

Track Times:
Monday – Friday at 6:00pm.
Sunday at 9:00am.

Personal Sporting Achievements:

  • 7th time Polish Representative, Polish National Junior Champion at 5km, and indoor 3km.
  • 10th at World University Cross Country Championships 1986, Gratz, Austria.
  • Personal Bests 1500m -3.45.89, 3000m -8.03.4 , 5000m 13.51.81.

Gregor’s Qualifications:

  • Master’s Degree in Physical Education (Szczecin University Institute of Physical Education, Poland)
  • Professional Athletics Coach ( Postgraduate Study at the Academy of Physical Education in Wroclaw, Poland)
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Information Technology at Swinburne University of Technology, Australia.

Gregor’s Achievements:

  • Australian Team Coach at World Junior Championships in 2016 Bydgoszc
  • Australian Team Coach at World Junior Championships in 2018 Tampere,
  • Australian Team Coach at World University Games in 2017 Taipei,
  • Australian Team Coach at Commonwealth Youth Games 2015 Samoa,
  • Australian Team Coach at World University Cross Country Championships 2014 Uganda,
  • Australian Team Coach at World University Cross Country Championships 2012 Poland,
  • Australian Team Coach at Oceania Athletics Championships 2104, Cook Island,
  • Polish Team Coach at World Junior Championships 1996, Sydney.
  • Polish Team Coach at Athletics Games between Poland and Germany, 1995.
  • First Coach Australian Olympians: Liam Adams (marathon), Linden Hall (1500m
  • Coach Australian Representatives at World Junior Championships: Johnny Rayner, Moncton in 2010 (4x400m), Joel Hogarth, Barcelona in 2012 (800m) , Linden Hall, Deli 2010 Youth Commonwealth Games (1500 and 3km), Polish Representative Tomasz Sikorski, Sydney in 1996 (3000m steeple).
  • Coach Australian Representative at World Cross Country Championships; Liam Adams (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009).
  • Coach of National Champions: Tomasz Sikorski 2000m steeple, Cross Country, Liam Adams 5km Cross Country, Linden Hall 1500m, Johnny Rayner 800m, Joel Hogarth 800m, Erin Rayner 800m, Mark Blicavs 2000m steeple, Maddison Caulfield 800m and 1500m
Long-Distance, Middle-Distance, Steeplechase

Gregor Gojrzewski

About: