NEWS

AVSL 2020 / 2021 Round 8

Essendon had the “loss we needed” leading into the last two rounds and the AVSL Play Off.

Round 9 is at Aberfeldie and we are using our “Power Play” for Double Points.

This is the program that will be used in the Play Off so get to Aberfeldie and get a Ranking for your best events.

We also need Club Helpers at the discus, long jump and steeple; lend a hand by jumping on the app athsessavhelpers.azurewebsites.net or call 0414373157 to help out for an hour (or two).

We finished the day in fourth place behind Doncaster, Diamond Valley and Glenhuntly, showing that the premiership is very much up for grabs! Only our W18 (2nd) and W14 (2nd) teams were anywhere near the top of the age divisions.

Club Records:

Kevin Healy broke his own U 17 and U 18 hammer records by 2m with a throw of 64.09m – this makes 54 club records for Kevin!

Sukhnoor Rangi broke her sister’s U 14 – U 17 pole vault record with a leap of 2.65m

MVA

Richard Brophy 1373 points

Sukhnoor Rangi 1271

Ellie Kewish 1242

Ellie Kewish (Photo Credit: Jazz Deol- Quads of Fury)

Chantelle Leslie – Hughes 1211

Jack Walsh 1185

Jack Walsh (Photo Credit: Jazz Deol- Quads of Fury)

Spars Veljanovski 1042

Kevin Healy 1030

500 point performances

Kevin Healy M16 Hammer 61.09m 559

Richard Brophy M40 High jump 1.60m PB

Richard Brophy (Photo Credit: Jazz Deol- Quads of Fury)

Angus Wood M20 Triple jump 14.90m 514

Mackenzie Leith M16 Discus 49.95m 510

Arden Stevens M14 Triple jump 12.11m 504

Arden Stevens (Photo Credit: Jazz Deol- Quads of Fury)

Emily Portaro W18 Triple jump 12.15m 503

Tesia Haggai W16 Triple jump 11.05m 501

Linda Caligiuri W40 200m 30.79s 500

Linda Caligiuri (Photo Credit: Jazz Deol- Quads of Fury)

OP
800m: Allison Rogers 2:32.8h; Vanessa D’Andrea 2:28.9h PB,
Shot Put: Joanna Margiolis 6.70m;
F20
400m: Eliza Connors 62.57;
F18
200m: Ellie Kewish 26.90 (-1.0); Kaylee Mangion 29.51 (-0.2);
400m: Audrey Savage 67.12;
High Jump: Ellie Kewish 1.55m; Mackenzie Wood 1.50m; Kaylee Mangion 1.40m;
Shot Put: Ellie Kewish 9.34m; Kaylee Mangion 8.66m;
Triple Jump: Emily Portaro 12.15m (2.1); Zoe Edwards 11.67m (0.6); Ebony Mangion 9.84m;
F16
100m: Amanda Wrout 14.05 (-2.9)
800m: Charlotte Jackson 2:37.4h; Emily Mifsud 3:04.4h;
Long Jump: Amanda Wrout 4.57m;
Triple Jump: Tesia Haggai 11.05m;
F14
800m: Jayme-Lee Cobain 2:37.1h;
80m Hurdles: Chantelle Leslie-Hughes 13.89 (1.0); Monique Leslie-Hughes 15.30 (1.0);
200m Hurdles: Sukhnoor Rangi 36.19 (-1.4);
Javelin: Chantelle Leslie-Hughes 23.32m; Monique Leslie-Hughes 20.87m; Nicola Steere 20.70m;
Long Jump: Monique Leslie-Hughes 3.55m (4.5);
Pole Vault: Sukhnoor Rangi 2.65m PB
Shot Put: Nicola Steere 10.14m; Chantelle Leslie-Hughes 8.46m;
Triple Jump: Sukhnoor Rangi 9.04m;
F40
100m: Lisa Gunn 19.16 (1.6) PB
200m: Linda Caligiuri 30.79 (1.2); Kelly Wood 35.05 (-2.2);
400m: Lisa Gunn 87.60 PB
1500m: Lisa Gunn 6:20.47 PB
Hammer: Kim Walsh 19.89m PB
Long Jump: Melissa Foster 5.11m (+0.0);
Shot Put: Kim Walsh 8.22m;
Triple Jump: Linda Caligiuri 7.82m;
MOP
800m: Matthew Sostaric 2:00.2h; Andre Botoulas 2:13.9h; PB
Long Jump: Benan Oztorun 6.89m (0.6);
Triple Jump: Denis Finnegan 13.68m (1.6);
M20
200m: Angus Wood 23.88 (-0.9);
Pole Vault: Jade Guglielmino NM;
Triple Jump: Angus Wood 14.90m (1.4);
M18
200m: Jack Walsh 24.98 (0.2); Patrick Steward 24.06 (0.2) PB
800m: Jannik Ernst 2:09.2h; Patrick Steward 2:11.6h; Christian Knox 2:12.4h PB
3000m: Brodie Andrews 9:37.46; PB
High Jump: Jack Walsh 1.91m;
Triple Jump: Cooper Cavallo 12.87m (0.2); Jack Walsh 10.53m;
M16
100m: Mackenzie Leith 12.82 (-1.2); Dylan Rowbottom 13.14 (1.4);
200m: Noah Hijazi 25.81 (2.1); Sebastian Weickhardt 28.52 (-0.9);
800m: Noah Hijazi 2:12.2h;
3000m: Ty Davis 9:31.9h;
Discus: Mackenzie Leith 49.95m; Thomas Sims 16.33m;
Hammer: Kevin Healy 61.09m;
High Jump: Sebastian Weickhardt 1.45m;
Javelin: Dylan Rowbottom 19.24m; Thomas Sims 17.16m;
Long Jump: Thomas Sims 2.45m;
Shot Put: Kevin Healy 12.00m;
Triple Jump: Sebastian Weickhardt 10.43m;
M14
200m: Arden Stevens 24.69 (4.4);
400m: Jonathan Neethling 60.45;
1500m: Jonathan Neethling 4:52.35;
3000m: Oliver Anthony 10:23.7h;
Triple Jump: Arden Stevens 12.11m;
M40
100m: Mark Harper 12.05 (-2.0); Spars Veljanovski 14.21 (1.4);
200m: Mark Giglio 25.59 (0.4);
400m: Spars Veljanovski 66.82; Matthew Goodger 86.75; Danny Hawksworth 86.84;
800m: Mark Carey 2:38.3h; David Jones 3:14.4h;
1500m: Matthew Goodger 7:39.49;
3000m: David Jones 15:30.9h;
2000m Walk: Duncan Knox 12:42.0h;
Hammer: David Jones 13.61m;
High Jump: Richard Brophy 1.60m;
Javelin: Mark Harper 33.31m; Danny Hawksworth 30.54m; Spars Veljanovski 21.63m;
Shot Put: Spars Veljanovski 11.10m; Kristian Lakusa 9.72m; Richard Brophy 8.84m; Duncan Knox 7.24m; John Cooper 6.47m; David Jones 5.34m;
Triple Jump: Richard Brophy 9.90m;

X